6 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Challenge Cup: a team from Norway and one from Israel to 1/8 Finals! Melilla down Horodok

3 min read

After third day of 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup 1/16 finals, and after progression of Azerbaijan’s Murov Baku to next stage with a doble straight sets win over Austria’s UVC Holding Graz, we know the name of other two teams qualified to 1/8 Finals: Hapoel MATE-Aher Akko from Israel, and the sole team from Norway in all European Cups, Viking TIF Bergen.
The first down Ukraine’s SC Prometey Dnipro after a battle lasted four sets (32:30, 22:25, 20:25, 26:28) and both games were played in Israel. Evgeniy Bannov ended the match as top scorer putting down 23 points for the winning side, 56% in attack, 1 ace and 2 of his team’s 14 winning blocks.
About the team from Bergen, Norway, they easily defeat again Borac Banja Luka with a clear 3-0 (25:16, 25:16, 25:18). Interestingly, there aren’t a single player in double digit after this game!
Back to first leg, all easy for Spain’s CV Melilla, who down Epicentr Podolyany Horodok from Ukraine (this game was played in Poland) in straight sets (15:25, 21:25, 21:25).

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV Challenge CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

Tuesday | November 8, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) – SC Duo Tartu (EST) 3-2 (22:25, 23:25, 26:24, 25:20, 15:10)
19.00 (Local Time) | Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) – Lausanne UC (SUI) 3-1 (27:25, 25:12, 19:25, 25:17)
19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Mate-Asher Akko (ISR) – SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) 3-1 (25:16, 25:21, 21:25, 25:20)
19.00 (Local Time) | UVC Holding Graz (AUT) – Murov Baku (AZE) 0-3 (13:25, 18:25, 23:25)

Wednesday | November 9, 2022
18.30 (Local Time) | Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) – Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) 3-0 (25:19, 25:14, 25:19)
19.00 (Local Time) | Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) – Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (20:25, 25:16, 18:25, 25:23, 9:15)
19.00 (Local Time) | PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) – Montana Volley (BUL) 3-0 (25:19, 25:15, 25:16)
19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) – Lindemans Aalst (BEL) 1-3 (23:25, 18:25, 26:24, 23:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Pärnu VC (EST) – Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) 0-3 (17:25, 12:25, 14:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) – Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) 1-3 (18:25, 25:16, 24:26, 19:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | VC Stroossen (LUX) – Orion Doetinchem (NED) 0-3 (20:25, 20:25, 22:25)
20.30 (Local Time) | Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) – Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 3-0 (25:18, 25:16, 25:18)
20.30 (Local Time) | A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) – Akaa Volley (FIN) 3-0 (26:24, 25:18, 25:20)

👉🏼 Wednesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) – CV Melilla (ESP) 0-3 (15:25, 21:25, 21:25)

Tuesday | November 15, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Omonia Nicosia CYP) – Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 3-2 (20:25, 25:19, 23:25, 25:16, 15:12)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1-3 (25:22, 21:25, 16:25, 16:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

Tuesday | November 9, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Murov Baku (AZE) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT) 3-0 (25:13, 25:12, 25:23)

👉🏼 Tuesday | November 10, 2022

19.00 (Local Time) | SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) – Hapoel MATE-Aher Akko (ISR) 1-3 (32:30, 22:25, 20:25, 26:28)

19.00 (Local Time) | Borac Banja Luka (BIH) – Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 18:25)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Ribola Kaštela (CRO) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1-3 (20:25, 15:25, 25:18, 22:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Montana Volley (BUL) – PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 1-3 (20:25, 16:25, 25:23, 20:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) – Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:17, 25:21)
18.30 (Local Time) | Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) – Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 1-3 (25:15, 21:25, 21:25, 19:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Akaa Volley (FIN) – A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) 0-3 (21:25, 22:25, 22:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | SC Duo Tartu (EST) – Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) 3-0 (25:23, 25:14, 25:23)
19.00 (Local Time) | Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:12, 25:21, 25:21)
19.30 (Local Time) | Lausanne UC (SUI) – Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) 1-3 (25:22, 16:25, 15:25, 19:25)
20.00 (Local Time) | Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) – Pärnu VC (EST) 3-0 (25:17, 25:15, 25:19)
20.00 (Local Time) | CV Melilla (ESP) – Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) 3-0 (25:19, 25:21, 25:21)
20.30 (Local Time) | Orion Doetinchen (NED) – VC Stroossen (LUX) 3-0 (25:18, 25:8, 25:13)
20.30 (Local Time) |Lindemans Aalst (BEL) – Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:20)

Thursday | November 17, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) – GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) 3-1 (23:25, 25:16, 25:13, 25:19)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Challenge Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.