5 December 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Aluron defeat Olsztyn to take the lead 2-0 in the series! Resovia win Game 1 against Stal Nysa

3 min read

Disclaimer: this article it was written by me, Danilo, on April 7, and it’s protected by copyright.
I don’t authorize anyone to republish it or some of its parts translated into italian or other languages without citing ME or the original source. It is illegal.

Second Day of Playoff Quarterfinals of 2022/23 Plusliga, and No.2 in regular season Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie repeated this evening yesterday’s straight success over No.7 Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (25:22, 25:23, 25:21) to take the 2-0 lead in best-of-five series.
Today’s game was more balanced but, eventually, Aluron proved to be better than rivals and managed to win the game, led in score again by Dawid Konarski, top scorer of the match with 14 points, 2 aces, 2 blocks and 53% in attack, and Uros Kovacevic, who added 13.
On the losing side captain Moritz Karlitzek was the most prolific player with 12 points to his name, while the most efficient was Szymon Jakubiszak with 11 points through 70% in attack (7/10, blocked once), 3 winning blocks and 1 ace.
Match point, i.e. decisive Game 3, will be played next Saturday, April 15, on the field of the seventh placed in Plusliga, and an eventual Game 4 the next day, on Sunday.

Prediction respected also in the afternoon’s clash.
Regular season leaders Asseco Resovia Rzeszów, who started their playoffs campaign today, defeated No.8 PSG Stal Nysa in straight sets too (25:21, 25:18, 26:24), struggling more than expected in third set, ended overtime.
To make the difference a great performance in blocking, with 15 points from this element (5 from top scorer Maciej Muzaj, who ended the game with 20 points to his name with 59% in attack and 2 aces too) against the only 5 of the rivals, but also a better performance in attack and from the service line (8 aces to 4).

Game 2 between these two rivals is scheduled tomorrow, when it will start also the clash between No.3 and Champions League finalists Jastrzębski Węgiel and No.6 Trefl Gdańsk.

__________________

🏐| Plusliga 2022/23 | QUARTERFINALS
best-of-five

Thursday, April 6 – GAME 1
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) 3-0 (25:13, 25:20, 25:21) Serie: 1-0
👉🏼 Friday, April 7 – GAME 2
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) 3-0 (25:22, 25:23, 25:21) Serie: 2-0

Saturday, April 15 – GAME 3
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) 3-2 22:25, 25:16, 25:15, 18:25, 15:13) Serie: 1-2

Sunday, April 16 – GAME 4
• 17.00 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:23) Serie: 2-2

Wednesday, April 19 – GAME 5
• 17.00 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) 3-1 (25:23, 24:26, 30:28, 25:23) Serie: 3-2

________

👉🏼 Friday, April 7 – GAME 1
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (1) – PSG Stal Nysa (8) 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 26:24) Serie: 1-0
Saturday, April 8 – GAME 2
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (1) – PSG Stal Nysa (8) 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:20) Serie: 2-0

Friday, April 14 – GAME 3
• 17.30 (Local Time) | PSG Stal Nysa (8) – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (1) 1-3 (26:24, 19:25, 20:25, 18:25) Serie: 0-3

________

Saturday, April 8 – GAME 1
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel (3) – Trefl Gdańsk (6) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:18) Serie: 1-0
Sunday, April 9 – GAME 2
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel (3) – Trefl Gdańsk (6) 3-0 (25:23, 25:12, 25:17) Serie: 2-0

Wednesday, April 12 – GAME 3
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Trefl Gdańsk (6) – Jastrzębski Węgiel (3) 1-3 (23:25, 27:25, 18:25, 22:25) Serie: 0-3

________

Sunday, April 9 – GAME 1
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) – Projekt Warszawa (5) 3-2 (17:25, 25:20, 25:20, 24:26, 15:10) Serie: 1-0
Monday, April 10 – GAME 2
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) – Projekt Warszawa (5) 3-2 (25:22, 18:25, 17:25, 25:23, 15:13) Serie: 2-0

Friday April 14 – GAME 3
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Projekt Warszawa (5) – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) 3-2 (20:25, 26:24, 18:25, 25:16, 15:12) Serie: 1-2

Saturday April 15 – GAME 4
• 17.00 (Local Time) | Projekt Warszawa (5) – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 19:25, 20:25) Serie: 1-3

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.