VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Aluron last semifinalist! Olsztyn defeated in four sets in decisive Game 5!

3 min read

Disclaimer: this article it was written by me, Danilo, on April 19, and it’s protected by COPYRIGHT.
I don’t authorize anyone to republish it or some of its parts translated into italian or other languages without citing ME or the original source. It is illegal.

Quarterfinals of 2022/23 Plusliga continued today with the only series that has been solved in Game 5.
Predictions respected in the others, with regular season leaders Asseco Resovia Rzeszów qualified after three games, and the same did also the two Champions League finalists, No.3 Jastrzębski Węgiel, who eliminated Trefl Gdańsk, and No.4 Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźlec who struggled more than expected against Projekt Warszawa, but eventually won the series after four Games.

On the other hand, lot of problems for No.2 Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie who, after easily winning first two Games at home, both in straight sets, suffered the comeback of No.7 Indykpol AZS Olsztyn, who managed to win Game 3 at tie break, and also Game 4 last Sunday this time in just three sets to impact the score.
And decisive Game 5, played today, was a battle too.
Aluron managed to defeat the rivals after four very exciting sets, all ended with the minimum gap and 2 overtime (25:23, 24:26, 30:28, 25:23), mostly thanks to a very good Uroš Kovacevic, top scorer of the match with 26 points to his name, 47% in attack, 2 winning blocks and 3 aces, but also to Dawid Konarski and Bartosz Kwolek, who also contributed with 20 and 14 points each.
On the losing side, Moritz Karlitzek and Karol Butryn were the most efficient players with 19 and 18 points respectively.
Semifinals will start on April 22, and Aluron will face Jastrzębski Węgiel in best-of-five series.

__________________

🏐| Plusliga 2022/23 | QUARTERFINALS
best-of-five

Thursday, April 6 – GAME 1
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) 3-0 (25:13, 25:20, 25:21) Serie: 1-0
Friday, April 7 – GAME 2
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) 3-0 (25:22, 25:23, 25:21) Serie: 2-0

Saturday, April 15 – GAME 3
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) 3-2 22:25, 25:16, 25:15, 18:25, 15:13) Serie: 1-2

Sunday, April 16 – GAME 4
• 17.00 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:23) Serie: 2-2

👉🏼 Wednesday, April 19 – GAME 5
• 17.00 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (2) – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn (7) 3-1 (25:23, 24:26, 30:28, 25:23) Serie: 3-2

________

Friday, April 7 – GAME 1
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (1) – PSG Stal Nysa (8) 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 26:24) Serie: 1-0
Saturday, April 8 – GAME 2
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (1) – PSG Stal Nysa (8) 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:20) Serie: 2-0

Friday, April 14 – GAME 3
• 17.30 (Local Time) | PSG Stal Nysa (8) – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (1) 1-3 (26:24, 19:25, 20:25, 18:25) Serie: 0-3

________

Saturday, April 8 – GAME 1
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel (3) – Trefl Gdańsk (6) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:18) Serie: 1-0
Sunday, April 9 – GAME 2
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel (3) – Trefl Gdańsk (6) 3-0 (25:23, 25:12, 25:17) Serie: 2-0

Wednesday, April 12 – GAME 3
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Trefl Gdańsk (6) – Jastrzębski Węgiel (3) 1-3 (23:25, 27:25, 18:25, 22:25) Serie: 0-3

________

Sunday, April 9 – GAME 1
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) – Projekt Warszawa (5) 3-2 (17:25, 25:20, 24:26, 15:10) Serie: 1-0
Monday, April 10 – GAME 2
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) – Projekt Warszawa (5) 3-2 (25:22, 18:25, 17:25, 25:23, 15:13) Serie: 2-0

Friday April 14 – GAME 3
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Projekt Warszawa (5) – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) 3-2 (20:25, 26:24, 18:25, 25:16, 15:12) Serie: 1-2

Saturday April 15 – GAME 4
• 17.00 (Local Time) | Projekt Warszawa (5) – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle (4) 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 19:25, 20:25) Serie: 1-3

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.