21 January 2022

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Russian Cup: Dinamo Moscow and Zenit-Kazan secure F4 ticket on last day of semifinal Pools

2 min read

All participants of the Final Four of the 2021 Kubok Rossii, Russian Volleyball Cup are determined.
In Pool A Dinamo Moscow, the current trophy holders, defeated Ural Ufa with a score of 3-1. It was a direct duel for the F4 after which the team from the country’s capital took the third win in as many matches and ended in first place in the pool.
Other 4 aces for the setter Pankov (19 in 3 days, including 8 of Friday and 7 on Saturday!) while good
in attack Podlesnykh (19 points and 62% in attack), Shkulyavichus (18 points and 60% in attack, fielded instead of Sokolov, never on the court this weekend), and Semyshev (who in second set replaced Bogdan, with 10 points and 56% in attack).

Zenit-Kazan will also continue the fight for taking the Russian Cup. They beat Kuzbass in Pool C (in anothet direct face-off for the berth) with a score of 3-0 and finished the semifinal stage in first place in front of today’s rivals.
With a Bednorz not at top (38% in attack and only 6% efficiency), were Volkov (top scorer with 17 points, 50% and 39% efficiency) and Mikhaylov (15 points, 58% and 53% efficiency) to resolve the situation.

Recall that, on Saturday, Lokomotiv secured participation in the Final Four from Pool B.

_____________________

🏐| RUSSIAN CUP 2021 | Results & Program

| POOL A @ Moscow

| November 26
Ural Ufa – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3-1 (28:26, 25:18, 23:25, 25:18)
Dinamo Moscow – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:23)

| November 27
Ural Ufa – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 3-1 (25:22, 23:25, 25:23, 25:21)
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk – Dinamo Moscow 0-3 (21:25, 23:25, 22:25)

👉🏼 November 28

• ASK Nizhniy Novgorod – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 1-3 (20:25, 25:20, 20:25, 24:26)
Top Scorers: Antonov 17, Zheleznyakov 16, Titich 9; Litvinenko 12, Shkredau 9, Sinitsa 9, Pozdniakov 8, Verniy 8.

• Dinamo Moscow – Ural Ufa 3-1 (25:17, 30:28, 20:25, 25:17)
Top Scorers: Podlesnykh 19, Shkulyavichus 18, Semyshev 10, Likhosherstov 8; Rybakov 22, Maréchal 13, Charapovich 9, Gutsalyuk 7, Piun 7.

Final Standings:
Dinamo Moscow 9
Ural Ufa 6
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 0.

_____________________

| POOL B @ Novosibirsk

| November 25
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3-2 (23:25, 28:26, 25:21, 27:29, 15:11)
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk – Belogorie Belgorod 3-0 (25:20, 30:28, 30:28)

| November 26
Belogorie Belgorod – Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3-1 (33:35, 26:24, 25:19, 25:20)
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-1 (27:25, 25:20, 23:25, 31:29)

| November 27
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Belogorie Belgorod 0-3 (24:26, 20:25, 17:25)
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 2-3 (21:25, 25:23, 16:25, 25:20, 14:16)

Final Standings:
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 8
Belogorie Belgorod 6
Fakel Novy Urengoy 2
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 2.

_____________________

| POOL C @ Kazan

| November 26
Kuzbass Kemerovo – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-1 (25:19, 18:25, 25:18, 25:21)
Zenit Kazan – Dinamo LO 3-0 (25:22, 25:18, 25:19)

| November 27
Dinamo LO – Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-3 (25:14, 19:25, 18:25, 22:25)
Zenit Kazan – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-0 (25:22, 25:16, 25:23)

👉🏼 November 28

• Neftyanik Orenburg – Dinamo LO 0-3 (23:25, 20:25, 19:25)
Top Scorers: Panov 14, Yakovlev 11, Nikitin 8, Kranin 6; Ivovic 17, Pirainen 11, Kolenkovskiy 7, Chervyakov 7.

• Kuzbass Kemerovo – Zenit Kazan 0-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:27)
Top Scorers: Papazov 12, Sivozhelez 9, Markin 9, Krsmanovic 6; Volkov 17, Mikhaylov 15, Bednorz 6, Christenson 5, Shcherbinin 5.

Final Standings:
Zenit Kazan 9
Kuzbass Kemerovo 6
Dinamo LO 3
Neftyanik Orenburg 0.

_____________________

Formula: the winner of each Pool qualified to Final Four @ Saint Petersburg, with Zenit Saint Petersburg already qualified as hoster.

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.