VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: tie break win for Belchatow and Lubin on Sunday’s matches of Round 22

2 min read

Two matches valid for Plusliga Round 22 were played today.
In first PGE Skra Belchatow defeats at tie-break Trefl Gdansk after a 2-0 lead.
Two news in the sextet of the winners: Mitic in place of Lomacz and Schulz in place of Atanasijevic (to keep the number of 3 foreigners on the court).
After having lost first two sets, Winiarski put in the field Laba, Kozub and Sasak in place of Lipinski, Kampa and Wlazly and, thanks to the great performance of Sasak (20 points, 89% and 83% efficiency in attack, 1
block and 3 aces), they managed to level the score until 2-2, although eventually it was Skra to win the game at tie-break.
A successful comeback from 2-0 to 2-3 happened in the other match in which Lubin defeats Radom, not able to keep the success after defeating ZAKSA in previous Round (and they suffered also opposite’s Gasior injury, well replaced by Faryna).
MVP and top scorer of the match Kapica, but decisive also the entries of Stepien, Ferns and Gunia in place of Sekita, Maruszczyk and Pietraszko.

__________________

🏐| PlusLiga 2021/22 | Round 22

| March 4, 2022
LUK Lublin – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 1-3 (18:25, 23:25, 26:24, 15:25)

| March 5
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 3-0 (26:24, 35:33, 27:25)
Projekt Warszawa – Slepsk Malow Suwalki 3-1 (25:21, 25:21, 20:25, 25:23)
Jastrzebski Wegiel – GKS Katowice 3-2 (25:23, 25:18, 22:25, 32:34, 15:12)

👉🏼 March 6

• PGE Skra Belchatow – Trefl Gdansk 3-2 (25:20, 25:20, 23:25, 21:25, 15:11)
Top Scorers: Schulz 15, Kooy 15,
Ebadipour 14, Bieniek 14, Klos 10; Sasak 20, Reichert 12, Laba 11, Lipinski 10, Wlazly 7.
MVP: Schulz.

• Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom – Cuprum
Lubin 2-3 (25:18, 25:21, 19:25, 22:25, 13:15)
Top Scorers: Faryna 20, Lemanski 15, Firszt 13, Rusin 13, Parkinson 7; Kapica 29, Ferens 12, Krage 11, Walinski 10, Gunia 7.
MVP: Kapica.

| March 7
Stal Nysa – Indykpol AS Olsztyn 3-1 (23:25, 25:21, 25:21, 25:16)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 52
Jastrzebski Wegiel 51
PGE Skra Betchatów 47
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 40
Indykpol AS Olsztyn 35
Projekt Warszawa 35
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 35
GKS Katowice 31
Trefl Gdansk 25
LUK Lublin 21
Cuprum Lubin 21
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 20
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 19
Stal Nysa 9

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.