4 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Eurovolley2023 Qualifiers: all results of August 3

5 min read

Qualifiers for 2023 CEV Eurovolley started today with 11 matches.
In Pool A, Denmark defeated Azerbaijan in four sets (22:25, 25:25, 16:25, 16:25) while, in Pool B, Latvia defeat Austria on the road with the same result (19:25, 25:21, 22:25, 23:25).
In Pool C Belgium needed only 57 minutes to take an absolutely clear win over Faroe Islands (25:7, 25:15, 25:9).
In Pool D, easy victory also for Montenegro, who defeat Luxembourg at home in straight sets (25:15, 25:14, 25:17) and Portugal, who celebrated a clear home win over Iceland (25:14, 25:16, 25:10), with a great performance in blocking: 14 points from this element, against 1 of the modest rivals.
Battle, on the other hand, in Pool E, in which Greece defeats hosts Norway at tie break (25:19, 27:25, 23:25, 21:25, 9:15). On the same Pool, all easy for Croatia, who defeated Cyprus in straight sets (25:20, 25:16, 25:13) in just 67 minutes, with 13 winning blocks and 6 aces. The only player who reached a doble digit was Leo Andric, who ended the game with 15 points and 63% in attack.
In first match of Pool F, Spain defeat Hungary on the road after a marathon lasted five sets (17:25, 25:19, 25:23, 23:25, 8:15) while, on the same Pool, Slovakia trampled over Georgia by beating them 3-0 (25:14, 25:21, 25:9).
In first match of Pool G, all easy for Romania, who defeated Albania at home in just 67 minutes (25:16, 25:15, 25:16), also thanks to a great performance from the service line (12 aces against only 1 of the rivals).
In second match of the Pool, a great Swizerland defeat Bosnia & Herzegovina on the road. The match ended in four sets 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 18:25, 19:25).

All results, full stats, standings and program below.

______________

🏐| CEV Eurovolley 2023 Qualifiers
All results, standings & full program

______________
______________

POOL A

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Azerbaijan – Denmark 1-3 (22:25, 25:25, 16:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Denmark 3
TΓΌrkiye 0
Azerbaijan 0

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – TΓΌrkiye 0-3 (11:25, 20:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Denmark 3-1 (19:25, 25:16, 25:22, 25:11)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Denmark – TΓΌrkiye 3-2 (25:20, 19:25, 28:26, 20:25, 15:9)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:19)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Denmark – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:15)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL B

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Austria – Latvia 1-3 (19:25, 25:21, 22:25, 23:25)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Latvia 3
Finland 0
Austria 0

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Finland 1-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:20, 22:25)
πŸ“ Vidzeme Olympic Centre Valmiera
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Finland – Austria 3-1 (25:21, 23:25, 25:16, 25:17)
πŸ“ HakametsΓ€ Arena Tampere
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Austria – Finland 2-3 (20:25, 25:23, 25:21, 23:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Finland – Latvia 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kupittaan Palloiluhalli Turku
πŸ•‘ 18.30 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Austria 3-2 (23:25, 21:25, 25:20, 26:24, 15:12)
πŸ“ Zemgales Olympic Center Jelgava
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL C

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Belgium – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:7, 25:15, 25:9)
πŸ“ Topsporthal Beveren
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Belgium 3
Estonia 0
Faroe Islands 0

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Belgium 2-3 (25:22, 19:25, 24:26, 26:24, 16:18)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Estonia 0-3 (11:25, 7:25, 15:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Estonia 3-0 (25:17, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ Tomabel Hall Roeselare
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Belgium 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL D

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Montenegro – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:17)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

β€’ Portugal – Iceland 3-0 (25:14, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Montenegro 3
Portugal 3
Iceland 0
Luxembourg 0

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Luxembourg 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 24:26)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time
β€’ Montenegro – Portugal 3-2 (21:25, 25:22, 25:20, 25:27, 15:13)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Iceland 3-0 (25:15, 25:10, 25:16)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:19, 25:16, 25:16)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Portugal 0-3 (17:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Montenegro 0-3 (21:25, 18:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Iceland 3-0 (27:25, 25:20, 25:22)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Montenegro 3-0 (27:25, 25:15, 25:12)
πŸ“ Desportivo Municipal de Santo Tirso
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Montenegro 1-3 (25:27, 22:25, 27:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Portugal 0-3 (12:25, 12:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL E

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Norway – Greece 2-3 (25:19, 27:25, 23:25, 21:25, 9:15)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

β€’ Croatia – Cyprus 3-0 (25:20, 25:16, 25:13)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Croatia 3
Greece 2
Norway 1
Cyprus 0

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Norway 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 25:21)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Greece – Croatia 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:15)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Croatia – Norway 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 25:19)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Greece – Cyprus 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:19)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Greece 0-3 (23:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Norway – Croatia 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Norway – Cyprus 0-3 (22:25, 24:26, 23:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Greece 1-3 (25:23, 22:25, 22:25, 26:28)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Croatia 0-3 (14:25, 21:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Greece – Norway 3-0 (26:24, 25:17, 25:18)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL F

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Hungary – Spain 2-3 (17:25, 25:19, 25:23, 23:25, 8:15)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

β€’ Slovakia – Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:21, 25:9)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Slovakia 3
Spain 2
Hungary 1
Georgia 0

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Hungary 0-3 (12:25, 17:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Spain – Slovakia 3-0 (25:18, 25:20, 25:18)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Spain – Georgia 3-0 (25:5, 25:14, 25:15)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos
Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Spain 0-3 (9:25, 10:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary – Slovakia 1-3 (21:25, 16:25, 25:22, 20:25)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Spain 1-3 (21:25, 25:19, 20:25, 21:25)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary -Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:13, 25:11)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Slovakia 0-3 (12:25, 15:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Spain – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:15, 26:24)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL G

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 3, 2022

β€’ Romania – Albania 3-0 (25:16, 25:15, 25:16)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Switzerland 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 18:25, 19:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Romania 3
Switzerland 3
Bosnia & Herzegovina 0
Albania 0

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Albania 2-3 (25:19, 25:11, 22:25, 21:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Romania 3-2 (26:24, 18:25, 23:25, 25:23, 15:8)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time
β€’ Albania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-3 (18:25, 18:25, 25:21, 16:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 (25:20, 19:25, 25:16, 25:20)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Switzerland – Albania 3-1 (23:25, 25:20, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 19.30 Local Time

| August 11, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Romania 0-3 (20:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Albania – Switzerland 0-3 (19:25, 15:25, 22:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Romania – Switzerland 3-2 (25:22, 17:25, 25:19, 18:25, 15:11)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Albania – Romania 0-3 (13:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 (25:16, 25:19, 25:20)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

______________
______________

There are 7 Pools, five with four and two with three teams. All pool winners and five second-placed with the best result will partecipate in EuroVolley 2023. 12 teams are already qualified (4 as hosts, 8 as per standings).

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 Β© All rights reserved.