VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Eurovolley2023 Qualifiers: all results of August 10

5 min read

Qualifiers for CEV Eurovolley 2023 continued today with 11 matches.

In Pool A, home victory for TΓΌrkiye, who defeated Denmark by 3-1 (19:25, 25:16, 25:22, 25:11) in front of 4500 home supporters, led once again by opposite Adis Lagumdzija, who ended the game as top scorer with 17 points.
In Pool B, Finland celebrated second victory in competition by beating Austria in four sets (25:21, 23:25, 25:16, 25:17)
In Pool C, all easy for Estonia, who defeated modest Faroe Islands with a clear 0-3 on the road (11:25, 7:25, 15:25).
In Pool D, Montenegro destroyed Iceland at home (25:15, 25:10, 25:16) with 16 winning blocks in just three sets (!!!).
On the same Pool, straight sets win also for Portugal over Luxembourg (25:19, 25:16, 25:16).
In Pool E, Croatia defeat Norway at home in straight sets without lot of difficult (25:21, 25:18, 25:19)
On the same Pool, Greece defeat Cyprus at home with the same result (25:19, 25:19, 25:19)
Victory for Slovakia over Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 25:22) in Pool F,
while Spain trampled over Georgia with the same result (25:5, 25:14, 25:15).
In Pool G, Romania defeated Bosnia & Herzegovina by 3-1 (25:20, 19:25, 25:16, 25:20).
On the same Pool, Switzerland continued their series of winning streak after another great win, this time over Albania by 3-1 (23:25, 25:20, 25:16, 25:10), to boast 8 points in the standings and first place in the Pool.

All results, full stats, standings and program below.

______________

🏐| CEV Eurovolley 2023 Qualifiers
All results, standings & full program

______________
______________

POOL A

August 3, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – Denmark 1-3 (22:25, 25:25, 16:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – TΓΌrkiye 0-3 (11:25, 20:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Denmark 3-1 (19:25, 25:16, 25:22, 25:11)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
TΓΌrkiye 6
Denmark 3
Azerbaijan 0

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Denmark – TΓΌrkiye 3-2 (25:20, 19:25, 28:26, 20:25, 15:9)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:19)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Denmark – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:15)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL B

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Austria – Latvia 1-3 (19:25, 25:21, 22:25, 23:25)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Finland 1-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:20, 22:25)
πŸ“ Vidzeme Olympic Centre Valmiera
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022
β€’ Finland – Austria 3-1 (25:21, 23:25, 25:16, 25:17)
πŸ“ HakametsΓ€ Arena Tampere
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Finland 6
Latvia 3
Austria 0

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Austria – Finland 2-3 (20:25, 25:23, 25:21, 23:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Finland – Latvia 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kupittaan Palloiluhalli Turku
πŸ•‘ 18.30 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Austria 3-2 (23:25, 21:25, 25:20, 26:24, 15:12)
πŸ“ Zemgales Olympic Center Jelgava
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL C

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:7, 25:15, 25:9)
πŸ“ Topsporthal Beveren
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Belgium 2-3 (25:22, 19:25, 24:26, 26:24, 16:18)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Estonia 0-3 (11:25, 7:25, 15:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Belgium 5
Estonia 4
Faroe Islands 0

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Estonia 3-0 (25:17, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ Tomabel Hall Roeselare
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Belgium 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL D

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:17)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Iceland 3-0 (25:14, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Luxembourg 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 24:26)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time
β€’ Montenegro – Portugal 3-2 (21:25, 25:22, 25:20, 25:27, 15:13)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022

β€’ Montenegro – Iceland 3-0 (25:15, 25:10, 25:16)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

β€’ Portugal – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:19, 25:16, 25:16)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Montenegro 8
Portugal 7
Luxembourg 3
Iceland 0

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Portugal 0-3 (17:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Montenegro 0-3 (21:25, 18:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Iceland 3-0 (27:25, 25:20, 25:22)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Montenegro 3-0 (27:25, 25:15, 25:12)
πŸ“ Desportivo Municipal de Santo Tirso
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Montenegro 1-3 (25:27, 22:25, 27:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Portugal 0-3 (12:25, 12:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL E

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Norway – Greece 2-3 (25:19, 27:25, 23:25, 21:25, 9:15)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Cyprus 3-0 (25:20, 25:16, 25:13)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Norway 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 25:21)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Greece – Croatia 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:15)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022

β€’ Croatia – Norway 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 25:19)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

β€’ Greece – Cyprus 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:19)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Greece 8
Croatia 6
Cyprus 3
Norway 1

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Greece 0-3 (23:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Norway – Croatia 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Norway – Cyprus 0-3 (22:25, 24:26, 23:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Greece 1-3 (25:23, 22:25, 22:25, 26:28)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Croatia 0-3 (14:25, 21:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Greece – Norway 3-0 (26:24, 25:17, 25:18)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL F

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Hungary – Spain 2-3 (17:25, 25:19, 25:23, 23:25, 8:15)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Slovakia – Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:21, 25:9)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Hungary 0-3 (12:25, 17:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Spain – Slovakia 3-0 (25:18, 25:20, 25:18)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022

β€’ Slovakia – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

β€’ Spain – Georgia 3-0 (25:5, 25:14, 25:15)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos
Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Spain 8
Slovakia 6
Hungary 4
Georgia 0

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Spain 0-3 (9:25, 10:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary – Slovakia 1-3 (21:25, 16:25, 25:22, 20:25)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Spain 1-3 (21:25, 25:19, 20:25, 21:25)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary -Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:13, 25:11)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Slovakia 0-3 (12:25, 15:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Spain – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:15, 26:24)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL G

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Romania – Albania 3-0 (25:16, 25:15, 25:16)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Switzerland 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 18:25, 19:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Albania 2-3 (25:19, 25:11, 22:25, 21:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Romania 3-2 (26:24, 18:25, 23:25, 25:23, 15:8)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time
β€’ Albania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-3 (18:25, 18:25, 25:21, 16:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 10, 2022

β€’ Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 (25:20, 19:25, 25:16, 25:20)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

β€’ Switzerland – Albania 3-1 (23:25, 25:20, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 19.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Switzerland 8
Romania 7
Bosnia & Herzegovina 4
Albania 2

| August 11, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Romania 0-3 (20:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Albania – Switzerland 0-3 (19:25, 15:25, 22:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Romania – Switzerland 3-2 (25:22, 17:25, 25:19, 18:25, 15:11)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Albania – Romania 0-3 (13:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 (25:16, 25:19, 25:20)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

______________
______________

There are 7 Pools, five with four and two with three teams. All pool winners and five second-placed with the best result will partecipate in EuroVolley 2023. 12 teams are already qualified (4 as hosts, 8 as per standings).

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 Β© All rights reserved.