VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Eurovolley2023 Qualifiers: all results of August 17

5 min read

CEV Eurovolley 2023 qualifiers continued today with other 10 matches.
In Pool A, leaders TΓΌrkiye needed only 63 minutes to defeat Azerbaijan with a clear 3-0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:19), also thanks to a super performance from the service line, with 15 aces!
In Pool B, Finland defeat Latvia with the same result (25:18, 25:17, 25:15) while, in Pool C, straight sets win also for Belgium over Estonia in a direct clash for Pool leadership (25:17, 25:22, 25:22).
In Pool D, Luxembourg defeat Iceland 3-0 too (27:25, 25:20, 25:22) and straight sets win also for Portugal over Montenegro (27:25, 25:15, 25:12), a result that is worth first place in the Pool.
In Pool E, Cyprus win on the field of Norway with the same result (22:25, 24:26, 23:25), while Greece needed four sets to defeat Croatia on the road (25:23, 22:25, 22:25, 26:28).
In Pool F, four sets win also for Spain on the field of Slovakia 1-3 (21:25, 25:19, 20:25, 21:25), while all easy for Hungary who defeated Georgia in straight sets (25:14, 25:13, 25:11).
Pool G has new leader: Romania, who defeated unbeaten so far Switzerland at the break (25:22, 17:25, 25:19, 18:25, 15:11). Both sides now share first place in the current charts with 12 points.

With these results, 10 out of 12 spots from Qualifiers taken!
Interestingly, Italian experts proved they weren’t recently hired for nothing by various national teams: as many as four of them – Emanuele Zanini, Dante Boninfante, Mario Motta, and Fabio Soli – commanded their respective sides to a place at the 2023 EuroVolley via qualifications.
The results of today have shown the following: Turkey (Pool A), Finland (Pool B), Zanini’s Belgium (Pool C), Boninfante’s Greece (Pool E), and Spain (Pool F) are certain of the qualification as winners of their respective pools. Portugal and Montenegro have secured their berths too from Pool D (and the former is No.1 at the moment). From Pool G, Romania and Motta’s Switzerland also qualified.
Positions of the last four mentioned national teams will be determined after the last round. In Pool C, Soli’s Estonia is also qualified as one of the best runners-up.
Qualifiers are to close on Saturday and Sunday. Croatia, Slovakia, and Latvia remain in contention for the remaining two spots with the first-mentioned having the biggest chance of snatching one.

All results, full stats, standings and program below.

______________

🏐| CEV Eurovolley 2023 Qualifiers
All results, standings & full program

______________
______________

POOL A

August 3, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – Denmark 1-3 (22:25, 25:25, 16:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – TΓΌrkiye 0-3 (11:25, 20:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Denmark 3-1 (19:25, 25:16, 25:22, 25:11)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Denmark – TΓΌrkiye 3-2 (25:20, 19:25, 28:26, 20:25, 15:9)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:19)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
TΓΌrkiye 10
Denmark 5
Azerbaijan 0

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Denmark – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:15)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL B

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Austria – Latvia 1-3 (19:25, 25:21, 22:25, 23:25)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Finland 1-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:20, 22:25)
πŸ“ Vidzeme Olympic Centre Valmiera
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Finland – Austria 3-1 (25:21, 23:25, 25:16, 25:17)
πŸ“ HakametsΓ€ Arena Tampere
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Austria – Finland 2-3 (20:25, 25:23, 25:21, 23:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022
β€’ Finland – Latvia 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kupittaan Palloiluhalli Turku
πŸ•‘ 18.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Finland 11
Latvia 3
Austria 1

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Austria 3-2 (23:25, 21:25, 25:20, 26:24, 15:12)
πŸ“ Zemgales Olympic Center Jelgava
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL C

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:7, 25:15, 25:9)
πŸ“ Topsporthal Beveren
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Belgium 2-3 (25:22, 19:25, 24:26, 26:24, 16:18)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Estonia 0-3 (11:25, 7:25, 15:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Estonia 3-0 (25:17, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ Tomabel Hall Roeselare
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

NOT AVAILABLE

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Belgium 8
Estonia 7
Faroe Islands 0

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Belgium 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL D

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:17)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Iceland 3-0 (25:14, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Luxembourg 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 24:26)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time
β€’ Montenegro – Portugal 3-2 (21:25, 25:22, 25:20, 25:27, 15:13)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Iceland 3-0 (25:15, 25:10, 25:16)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:19, 25:16, 25:16)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Portugal 0-3 (17:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Montenegro 0-3 (21:25, 18:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022

β€’ Luxembourg – Iceland 3-0 (27:25, 25:20, 25:22)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

β€’ Portugal – Montenegro 3-0 (27:25, 25:15, 25:12)
πŸ“ Desportivo Municipal de Santo Tirso
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Portugal 13
Montenegro 11
Luxembourg 6
Iceland 0

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Montenegro 1-3 (25:27, 22:25, 27:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Portugal 0-3 (12:25, 12:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL E

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Norway – Greece 2-3 (25:19, 27:25, 23:25, 21:25, 9:15)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Cyprus 3-0 (25:20, 25:16, 25:13)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Norway 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 25:21)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Greece – Croatia 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:15)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Croatia – Norway 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 25:19)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Greece – Cyprus 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:19)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Greece 0-3 (23:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Norway – Croatia 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022

β€’ Norway – Cyprus 0-3 (22:25, 24:26, 23:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

β€’ Croatia – Greece 1-3 (25:23, 22:25, 22:25, 26:28)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Greece 14
Croatia 9
Cyprus 6
Norway 1

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Croatia 0-3 (14:25, 21:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Greece – Norway 3-0 (26:24, 25:17, 25:18)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL F

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Hungary – Spain 2-3 (17:25, 25:19, 25:23, 23:25, 8:15)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Slovakia – Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:21, 25:9)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Hungary 0-3 (12:25, 17:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Spain – Slovakia 3-0 (25:18, 25:20, 25:18)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Spain – Georgia 3-0 (25:5, 25:14, 25:15)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos
Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Spain 0-3 (9:25, 10:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary – Slovakia 1-3 (21:25, 16:25, 25:22, 20:25)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022

β€’ Slovakia – Spain 1-3 (21:25, 25:19, 20:25, 21:25)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

β€’ Hungary -Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:13, 25:11)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Spain 11
Slovakia 9
Hungary 7
Georgia 0

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Slovakia 0-3 (12:25, 15:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Spain – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:15, 26:24)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL G

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Romania – Albania 3-0 (25:16, 25:15, 25:16)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Switzerland 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 18:25, 19:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Albania 2-3 (25:19, 25:11, 22:25, 21:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Romania 3-2 (26:24, 18:25, 23:25, 25:23, 15:8)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time
β€’ Albania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-3 (18:25, 18:25, 25:21, 16:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 (25:20, 19:25, 25:16, 25:20)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Switzerland – Albania 3-1 (23:25, 25:20, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 19.30 Local Time

| August 11, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Romania 0-3 (20:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Albania – Switzerland 0-3 (19:25, 15:25, 22:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 17, 2022
β€’ Romania – Switzerland 3-2 (25:22, 17:25, 25:19, 18:25, 15:11)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Romania 12
Switzerland 12
Bosnia & Herzegovina 4
Albania 2

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Albania – Romania 0-3 (13:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 (25:16, 25:19, 25:20)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

______________
______________

There are 7 Pools, five with four and two with three teams. All pool winners and five second-placed with the best result will partecipate in EuroVolley 2023. 12 teams are already qualified (4 as hosts, 8 as per standings).

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 Β© All rights reserved.