VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Eurovolley2023 qualifiers: all results of August 21

4 min read

CEV 2023 Eurovolley Qualifiers have been completed today with last 6 matches. In an irrilevant clash of Pool B, Latvia defeat Austria at tie break (23:25, 21:25, 25:20, 26:24, 15:12) while, in Pool C, all easy for already qualified Belgium who defeated Faroe Islands on the road with a clear 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 20:25).
No problem not even for already qualified Portugal who destroyed Iceland on the road in Pool D (12:25, 12:25, 16:25).
Straight sets win also for Greece in Pool E over Norway (26:24, 25:17, 25:18), for Spain in Pool F over Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:15, 26:24), and for qualified Switzerland in Pool G over Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 (25:16, 25:19, 25:20).

All results, full stats, standings and program below.

______________

🏐| CEV Eurovolley 2023 Qualifiers
All results, standings & full program

______________
______________

POOL A

August 3, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – Denmark 1-3 (22:25, 25:25, 16:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – TΓΌrkiye 0-3 (11:25, 20:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Denmark 3-1 (19:25, 25:16, 25:22, 25:11)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Denmark – TΓΌrkiye 3-2 (25:20, 19:25, 28:26, 20:25, 15:9)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:19)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Denmark – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:15)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS
TΓΌrkiye 10 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Denmark 8 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Azerbaijan 0

______________
______________

POOL B

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Austria – Latvia 1-3 (19:25, 25:21, 22:25, 23:25)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Finland 1-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:20, 22:25)
πŸ“ Vidzeme Olympic Centre Valmiera
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Finland – Austria 3-1 (25:21, 23:25, 25:16, 25:17)
πŸ“ HakametsΓ€ Arena Tampere
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Austria – Finland 2-3 (20:25, 25:23, 25:21, 23:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Finland – Latvia 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kupittaan Palloiluhalli Turku
πŸ•‘ 18.30 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 21, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Austria 3-2 (23:25, 21:25, 25:20, 26:24, 15:12)
πŸ“ Zemgales Olympic Center Jelgava
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Finland 11 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Latvia 5
Austria 2

______________
______________

POOL C

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:7, 25:15, 25:9)
πŸ“ Topsporthal Beveren
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Belgium 2-3 (25:22, 19:25, 24:26, 26:24, 16:18)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Estonia 0-3 (11:25, 7:25, 15:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Estonia 3-0 (25:17, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ Tomabel Hall Roeselare
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 21, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Belgium 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Belgium 11 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Estonia 7 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Faroe Islands 0

______________
______________

POOL D

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:17)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Iceland 3-0 (25:14, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Luxembourg 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 24:26)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time
β€’ Montenegro – Portugal 3-2 (21:25, 25:22, 25:20, 25:27, 15:13)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Iceland 3-0 (25:15, 25:10, 25:16)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:19, 25:16, 25:16)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Portugal 0-3 (17:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Montenegro 0-3 (21:25, 18:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Iceland 3-0 (27:25, 25:20, 25:22)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Montenegro 3-0 (27:25, 25:15, 25:12)
πŸ“ Desportivo Municipal de Santo Tirso
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Montenegro 1-3 (25:27, 22:25, 27:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 21, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Portugal 0-3 (12:25, 12:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Portugal 16 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Montenegro 14 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Luxembourg 6
Iceland 0

______________
______________

POOL E

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Norway – Greece 2-3 (25:19, 27:25, 23:25, 21:25, 9:15)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Cyprus 3-0 (25:20, 25:16, 25:13)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Norway 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 25:21)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Greece – Croatia 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:15)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Croatia – Norway 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 25:19)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Greece – Cyprus 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:19)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Greece 0-3 (23:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Norway – Croatia 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Norway – Cyprus 0-3 (22:25, 24:26, 23:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Greece 1-3 (25:23, 22:25, 22:25, 26:28)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Croatia 0-3 (14:25, 21:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 21, 2022
β€’ Greece – Norway 3-0 (26:24, 25:17, 25:18)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Greece 17 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Croatia 12
QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Cyprus 6
Norway 1

______________
______________

POOL F

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Hungary – Spain 2-3 (17:25, 25:19, 25:23, 23:25, 8:15)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Slovakia – Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:21, 25:9)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Hungary 0-3 (12:25, 17:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Spain – Slovakia 3-0 (25:18, 25:20, 25:18)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Spain – Georgia 3-0 (25:5, 25:14, 25:15)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos
Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Spain 0-3 (9:25, 10:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary – Slovakia 1-3 (21:25, 16:25, 25:22, 20:25)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Spain 1-3 (21:25, 25:19, 20:25, 21:25)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary -Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:13, 25:11)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Slovakia 0-3 (12:25, 15:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 21, 2022
β€’ Spain – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:15, 26:24)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Spain 17 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Slovakia 12
Hungary 7
Georgia 0

______________
______________

POOL G

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Romania – Albania 3-0 (25:16, 25:15, 25:16)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Switzerland 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 18:25, 19:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Albania 2-3 (25:19, 25:11, 22:25, 21:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 7, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Romania 3-2 (26:24, 18:25, 23:25, 25:23, 15:8)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time
β€’ Albania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-3 (18:25, 18:25, 25:21, 16:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 (25:20, 19:25, 25:16, 25:20)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Switzerland – Albania 3-1 (23:25, 25:20, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 19.30 Local Time

| August 11, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Romania 0-3 (20:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Albania – Switzerland 0-3 (19:25, 15:25, 22:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Romania – Switzerland 3-2 (25:22, 17:25, 25:19, 18:25, 15:11)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Albania – Romania 0-3 (13:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 21, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 (25:16, 25:19, 25:20)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Romania 15 QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Switzerland 15
QUALIFIED πŸŽ‰
Bosnia & Herzegovina 4
Albania 2

______________
______________

There are 7 Pools, five with four and two with three teams. All pool winners and five second-placed with the best result will partecipate in EuroVolley 2023. 12 teams are already qualified (4 as hosts, 8 as per standings).

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 Β© All rights reserved.