VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Eurovolley2023 Qualifiers: all results of August 7

5 min read

In Pool C, Belgium win the battle on the field of Estonia after a thrilling tie break, (25:22, 19:25, 24:26, 26:24, 16:18), despite 19 winning blocks of the hosts.

IΒ΄m happy for the guys as they showed good fighting spirit and energy. I like how the team was able to come out the difficult situations many times, when we had our backs against the wall. We must imporove our side-out, if we are able to fix this, we can create good results. I use many players as this team has many different qualities and I want to use it all,” said Fabio Soli, head coach of Estonia after the match.

It was a great fight from both teams and also the level of volleyball was very high. Both teams are young and are going through some changes in the roster, so IΒ΄m happy that we managed to win. This was a strong test for my team and we managed to keep the level. When two teams are playing in almost a balance, very small things can decide the result, today it went to our side. I think the moment of the match was at the end of the fifth set when our libero made a crazy save (and one chair flew to the court almost),” said Emanuele Zanini, head coach of Belgium.

In Pool D, Luxembourg won in straight sets on the field
of Iceland (18:25, 20:25, 24:26), while Montenegro needed five sets to defeat a combative Portugal at home (21:25, 25:22, 25:20, 25:27, 15:13).
In Pool E, Greece stun Croatia by beating them in only three sets (25:12, 25:23, 25:15) in front of 2000 home fans while, in Pool F, Spain defeated Slovakia with the same result (25:18, 25:20, 25:18).
In Pool G, another win for a great Switzerland who defeated favorite Romania at tie break (26:24, 18:25, 23:25, 25:23, 15:8), while Bosnia & Herzegovina defeat Albania on the road in four sets (18:25, 18:25, 25:21, 16:25).

All results, full stats, standings and program below.

______________

🏐| CEV Eurovolley 2023 Qualifiers
All results, standings & full program

______________
______________

POOL A

August 3, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – Denmark 1-3 (22:25, 25:25, 16:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Azerbaijan – TΓΌrkiye 0-3 (11:25, 20:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
TΓΌrkiye 3
Denmark 3
Azerbaijan 0

| August 10, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Denmark 3-1 (19:25, 25:16, 25:22, 25:11)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Denmark – TΓΌrkiye 3-2 (25:20, 19:25, 28:26, 20:25, 15:9)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ TΓΌrkiye – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:19)
πŸ“ Burhan Felek Voleybol Salonu Istanbul
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Denmark – Azerbaijan 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:15)
πŸ“ Lillebeltshallen Middelfart
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL B

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Austria – Latvia 1-3 (19:25, 25:21, 22:25, 23:25)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Finland 1-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:20, 22:25)
πŸ“ Vidzeme Olympic Centre Valmiera
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Finland 3
Latvia 3
Austria 0

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Finland – Austria 3-1 (25:21, 23:25, 25:16, 25:17)
πŸ“ HakametsΓ€ Arena Tampere
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Austria – Finland 2-3 (20:25, 25:23, 25:21, 23:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ UVC Raiffeisen Volleydome Ried im Innkreis
πŸ•‘ 20.25 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Finland – Latvia 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kupittaan Palloiluhalli Turku
πŸ•‘ 18.30 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Latvia – Austria 3-2 (23:25, 21:25, 25:20, 26:24, 15:12)
πŸ“ Zemgales Olympic Center Jelgava
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL C

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:7, 25:15, 25:9)
πŸ“ Topsporthal Beveren
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 7, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Belgium 2-3 (25:22, 19:25, 24:26, 26:24, 16:18)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Belgium 5
Estonia 1
Faroe Islands 0

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Estonia 0-3 (11:25, 7:25, 15:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Estonia – Faroe Islands 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:15)
πŸ“ Kalev Sports Hall Tallin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Belgium – Estonia 3-0 (25:17, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ Tomabel Hall Roeselare
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Faroe Islands – Belgium 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Torshavnar Ittrottar – og Samkomuholl
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL D

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:17)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Iceland 3-0 (25:14, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 7, 2022

β€’ Iceland – Luxembourg 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 24:26)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

β€’ Montenegro – Portugal 3-2 (21:25, 25:22, 25:20, 25:27, 15:13)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Montenegro 5
Portugal 4
Luxembourg 3
Iceland 0

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Montenegro – Iceland 3-0 (25:15, 25:10, 25:16)
πŸ“ SC Kolasin
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Luxembourg 3-0 (25:19, 25:16, 25:16)
πŸ“ Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal Povoa de Varzim
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Portugal 0-3 (17:25, 16:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Montenegro 0-3 (21:25, 18:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Iceland 3-0 (27:25, 25:20, 25:22)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Portugal – Montenegro 3-0 (27:25, 25:15, 25:12)
πŸ“ Desportivo Municipal de Santo Tirso
πŸ•‘ 21.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Luxembourg – Montenegro 1-3 (25:27, 22:25, 27:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ d’Coque Gymnase Luxembourg
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Iceland – Portugal 0-3 (12:25, 12:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ Digranes Kopavogur
πŸ•‘ 15.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL E

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Norway – Greece 2-3 (25:19, 27:25, 23:25, 21:25, 9:15)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Cyprus 3-0 (25:20, 25:16, 25:13)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Norway 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 25:21)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 7, 2022
β€’ Greece – Croatia 3-0 (25:12, 25:23, 25:15)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Greece 5
Croatia 3
Cyprus 3
Norway 1

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Croatia – Norway 3-0 (25:21, 25:18, 25:19)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time
β€’ Greece – Cyprus 3-0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:19)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Greece 0-3 (23:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 14, 2022
β€’ Norway – Croatia 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 16.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Norway – Cyprus 0-3 (22:25, 24:26, 23:25)
πŸ“ Volda Campus Sparebank1 Arena
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Croatia – Greece 1-3 (25:23, 22:25, 22:25, 26:28)
πŸ“ Nastavno-Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt Osijek
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Cyprus – Croatia 0-3 (14:25, 21:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tassos Papadopoulos Eleftheria Nicosia
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Greece – Norway 3-0 (26:24, 25:17, 25:18)
πŸ“ National Athletic Center Makis Liougas Glyfada
πŸ•‘ 20.30 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL F

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Hungary – Spain 2-3 (17:25, 25:19, 25:23, 23:25, 8:15)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Slovakia – Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:21, 25:9)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Hungary 0-3 (12:25, 17:25, 13:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 7, 2022
β€’ Spain – Slovakia 3-0 (25:18, 25:20, 25:18)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Spain 5
Hungary 4
Slovakia 3
Georgia 0

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 25:22)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Spain – Georgia 3-0 (25:5, 25:14, 25:15)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos
Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Spain 0-3 (9:25, 10:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary – Slovakia 1-3 (21:25, 16:25, 25:22, 20:25)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Slovakia – Spain 1-3 (21:25, 25:19, 20:25, 21:25)
πŸ“ City Hall Nitra
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time
β€’ Hungary -Georgia 3-0 (25:14, 25:13, 25:11)
πŸ“ Riz Levente Sporthall Budapest
πŸ•‘ 18.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Georgia – Slovakia 0-3 (12:25, 15:25, 16:25)
πŸ“ New Volleyball Arena Tbilisi
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Spain – Hungary 3-0 (25:20, 25:15, 26:24)
πŸ“ Pabellon Municipal Los Planos Teruel
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

______________
______________

POOL G

| August 3, 2022
β€’ Romania – Albania 3-0 (25:16, 25:15, 25:16)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Switzerland 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 18:25, 19:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 6, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Albania 2-3 (25:19, 25:11, 22:25, 21:25, 13:15)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

πŸ‘‰πŸΌ August 7, 2022

β€’ Switzerland – Romania 3-2 (26:24, 18:25, 23:25, 25:23, 15:8)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

β€’ Albania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-3 (18:25, 18:25, 25:21, 16:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Switzerland 5
Romania 4
Bosnia & Herzegovina 4
Albania 2

| August 10, 2022
β€’ Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 (25:20, 19:25, 25:16, 25:20)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time
β€’ Switzerland – Albania 3-1 (23:25, 25:20, 25:16, 25:10)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 19.30 Local Time

| August 11, 2022
β€’ Bosnia & Herzegovina – Romania 0-3 (20:25, 17:25, 20:25)
πŸ“ Sportska Dvorana Ramiz Salcin Sarajevo
πŸ•‘ 20.00 Local Time

| August 13, 2022
β€’ Albania – Switzerland 0-3 (19:25, 15:25, 22:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 17, 2022
β€’ Romania – Switzerland 3-2 (25:22, 17:25, 25:19, 18:25, 15:11)
πŸ“ Sports Hall Galati
πŸ•‘ 17.00 Local Time

| August 20, 2022
β€’ Albania – Romania 0-3 (13:25, 19:25, 17:25)
πŸ“ Tirana Olimpik Park Feti Borova Hall
πŸ•‘ 19.00 Local Time

| August 21, 2022
β€’ Switzerland – Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 (25:16, 25:19, 25:20)
πŸ“ Betoncoupe Arena SchΓΆnenwerd
πŸ•‘ 17.30 Local Time

______________
______________

There are 7 Pools, five with four and two with three teams. All pool winners and five second-placed with the best result will partecipate in EuroVolley 2023. 12 teams are already qualified (4 as hosts, 8 as per standings).

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 Β© All rights reserved.